Current population of SOUTH AFRICA is about 53,675,563. SOUTH AFRICA population has increased by 668,706; 1.26155 % change from previous year.Current density of SOUTH AFRICA is 44.20. Pop. per sq. km.

Country NameCountry Code201320142015Pop. per sq. km.
WORLD POPULATION -SOUTH AFRICASF52,425,15553,006,85753,675,56344.20

SOUTH AFRICA Population

Age201320142015
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 01,068,3051,068,6121,078,289
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 11,069,8011,060,8261,061,909
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 21,077,1891,066,8601,058,465
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 31,068,8201,075,5521,065,781
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 41,050,7611,067,5301,074,812
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 51,030,1741,049,8901,067,228
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 61,007,4591,029,6891,049,999
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 7988,8991,007,0251,029,870
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 8977,837988,4731,007,222
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 9967,158977,363988,620
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 10956,778965,961976,772
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 11947,393954,884964,661
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 12940,091945,506953,578
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 13936,582938,225944,198
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 14935,583934,602936,782
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 15938,490938,519940,360
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 16936,923944,305949,438
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 17940,704942,883955,344
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 18960,403946,588953,857
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 19991,178966,124957,437
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 201,030,982994,665974,023
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 211,062,8731,032,8881,000,290
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 221,095,7791,064,3871,038,151
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 231,120,3511,096,8491,069,258
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 241,134,0161,120,8731,101,212
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 251,135,9521,131,6861,121,446
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 261,135,3121,131,6791,129,387
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 271,123,0911,130,2951,128,713
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 281,082,6231,117,4491,126,715
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 291,026,0871,076,5521,113,325
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 30974,3121,018,5591,070,534
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 31924,558965,7141,011,163
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 32883,106915,797958,172
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 33847,212874,199908,167
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 34809,233837,800866,140
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 35772,546798,682828,329
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 36737,946761,538788,468
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 37706,867726,905751,268
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 38679,794695,946716,742
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 39654,598669,120686,019
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 40629,120644,160659,336
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 41604,102619,067634,632
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 42580,476594,451609,898
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 43558,750571,150585,585
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 44540,698549,831562,648
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 45525,118532,239541,778
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 46512,579516,950524,470
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 47499,631504,355509,146
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 48485,160491,563496,686
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 49471,322477,416484,165
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 50458,718463,994470,388
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 51447,795451,762457,310
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 52437,068440,931445,158
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 53426,407430,260434,359
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 54415,765419,617423,698
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 55403,624409,073413,127
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 56389,982397,031402,633
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 57374,556383,350390,515
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 58358,088367,885376,757
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 59341,735351,376361,224
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 60324,862334,940344,614
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 61309,066317,987328,070
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 62294,442302,098311,032
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 63278,975287,345295,027
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 64263,488271,763280,130
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 65247,647256,374264,622
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 66232,341240,652249,311
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 67218,908225,215233,456
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 68206,429211,594217,881
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 69193,804198,895204,061
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 70181,514186,053191,127
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 71170,217173,556178,078
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 72159,957162,032165,391
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 73149,764151,521153,667
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 74139,042141,100142,937
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 75127,238130,215132,324
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 76114,470118,379121,326
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 77101,555105,730109,521
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 7889,04793,05297,055
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 7977,40880,86484,674
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 8066,69169,53472,795
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 8157,18459,19161,854
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 8248,69250,13752,025
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 8341,10742,12643,498
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 8434,05735,05636,034
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 8527,56828,59329,528
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 8621,74522,75923,689
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 8716,73017,63018,525
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 8812,58113,30414,080
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 899,2589,79810,413
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 906,6757,0557,504
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 914,7424,9705,282
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 923,3163,4473,633
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 932,2642,3492,459
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 941,5021,5641,632
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 959621,0081,058
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 96595628664
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 97357378402
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 98219220234
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 99127130133
SOUTH AFRICA POPULATION OF AGE 100149154160

SOUTH AFRICA ESTIMATED POPULATION ACCORDING TO U.N POPULATION DIVISION

YEARMALEFEMALETOTAL POPULATIONPOP SQ. KM.POP SQ.MI.
19506815650.006867620.0013683200.0011.26680729.180909
19516976440.007017470.0013993950.0011.52268029.843617
19527143420.007179060.0014322460.0011.79317730.544201
19537316680.007348540.0014665210.0012.07539931.275152
19547496190.007523520.0015019650.0012.36724632.031034
19557682100.007702550.0015384550.0012.66770632.809223
19567874110.007885790.0015759880.0012.97675533.609655
19578071990.008074540.0016146470.0013.29507534.434100
19588275360.008271010.0016546330.0013.62432135.286845
19598483850.008478420.0016962230.0013.96677536.173797
19608697120.008699340.0017396390.0014.32426437.099690
19618915180.008934910.0017850130.0014.69787638.067340
19629138390.009184000.0018322400.0015.08674539.074507
19639367590.009442400.0018810020.0015.48825440.114410
19649603750.009704480.0019308170.0015.89843341.176769
19659847950.009966050.0019814010.0016.31494342.255527
196610099960.0010225370.0020325320.0016.73595843.345951
196710359660.0010484220.0020843890.0017.16295144.451858
196810628630.0010746350.0021374950.0017.60022845.584401
196910908630.0011017650.0021926210.0018.05413846.760023
197011200650.0011301910.0022502550.0018.52869947.989131
197111505860.0011601050.0023106860.0019.02629149.277888
197211823350.0011913260.0023736590.0019.54481350.620855
197312149030.0012235550.0024384560.0020.07835552.002722
197412477380.0012563670.0025040950.0020.61882953.402545
197512804580.0012894380.0025698850.0021.16054754.805588
197613128010.0013226200.0026354220.0021.70018156.203235
197713449270.0013560550.0027009780.0022.23997257.601288
197813773940.0013900600.0027674490.0022.78729859.018855
197914110010.0014250940.0028360880.0023.35247460.482656
198014462610.0014614670.0029077190.0023.94228762.010265
198114835130.0014993850.0029828920.0024.56126563.613410
198215224410.0015386900.0030611230.0025.20542265.281771
198315621730.0015788220.0031409940.0025.86308466.985107
198416014710.0016190300.0032204970.0026.51771568.680595
198516394990.0016588060.0032983060.0027.15839870.339957
198616757070.0016976620.0033733620.0027.77641271.940607
198717104660.0017358530.0034463090.0028.37706173.496281
198817450700.0017744970.0035195660.0028.98026275.058566
198917813270.0018151980.0035965180.0029.61388976.699651
199018204310.0018589200.0036793500.0030.29593178.466134
199118629640.0019062790.0037692470.0031.03614780.383285
199219081880.0019564950.0038646900.0031.82202982.418710
199319544010.0020075580.0039619550.0032.62291384.492992
199419992090.0020566500.0040558590.0033.39612386.495597
199520409070.0021017850.0041426810.0034.11101988.347170
199620788720.0021421530.0042210220.0034.75608290.017877
199721136860.0021784690.0042921530.0035.34177891.534823
199821462890.0022121250.0043584060.0035.88730892.947740
199921781270.0022452550.0044233760.0036.42227494.333296
200022103000.0022793960.0044896890.0036.96829895.747493
200122430250.0023149030.0045579220.0037.53013297.202635
200222759630.0023512640.0046272310.0038.10082598.680725
200323090170.0023881210.0046971240.0038.676327100.171269
200423418980.0024248300.0047667180.0039.249368101.655437
200523744060.0024609010.0048352970.0039.814050103.117959
200624065090.0024962780.0049027800.0040.369708104.557107
200724383100.0025310630.0049693650.0040.917972105.977104
200824698260.0025650690.0050348930.0041.457532107.374560
200925011190.0025980950.0050992080.0041.987105108.746147
201025321840.0026299820.0051621620.0042.505471110.088710
201125630660.0026606690.0052237240.0043.012375111.401586
201225936560.0026900860.0052837340.0043.506500112.681365
201326235810.0027180910.0053416640.0043.983498113.916785
201426523800.0027445330.0053969080.0044.438380115.094923
201526797300.0027693180.0054490450.0044.867678116.206801
201627054950.0027924060.0054979040.0045.269986117.248772
201727297860.0028138540.0055436400.0045.646578118.224142
201827528000.0028338820.0055866810.0046.000979119.142038
201927748540.0028527400.0056275850.0046.337785120.014360
202027961950.0028706770.0056668640.0046.661210120.852028
202128168790.0028877660.0057046430.0046.972284121.657706
202228368960.0029040680.0057409590.0047.271311122.432184
202328563310.0029197360.0057760680.0047.560400123.180922
202428752870.0029349300.0058102100.0047.841527123.909037
202528938380.0029498010.0058436200.0048.116627124.621541
202629120340.0029644400.0058764650.0048.387074125.321997
202729299370.0029788900.0059088140.0048.653437126.011874
202829475540.0029932070.0059407500.0048.916399126.692944
202929648920.0030073950.0059722860.0049.176068127.365484
203029819730.0030214750.0060034440.0049.432624128.029962
203129988060.0030354840.0060342890.0049.686604128.687765
203230154270.0030494610.0060648810.0049.938499129.340173
203330318350.0030633970.0060952270.0050.188370129.987334
203430480360.0030772850.0061253220.0050.436173130.629142
203530640350.0030911210.0061551540.0050.681811131.265342
203630798240.0031049070.0061847270.0050.925317131.896019
203730954080.0031186400.0062140410.0051.166689132.521172
203831107590.0031323140.0062430690.0051.405707133.140225
203931258720.0031458900.0062717560.0051.641917133.752007
204031407060.0031593650.0063000690.0051.875048134.355812
204131552610.0031727160.0063279740.0052.104819134.950916
204231695020.0031859300.0063554360.0052.330942135.536573
204331834170.0031990050.0063824170.0052.553105136.111973
204431969630.0032119280.0064088790.0052.770994136.676303
204532101030.0032246870.0064347940.0052.984380137.228969
204632228260.0032372960.0064601140.0053.192866137.768945
204732351010.0032497010.0064847980.0053.396115138.295359
204832468840.0032618590.0065087410.0053.593262138.805969
204932581240.0032737070.0065318280.0053.783362139.298324
205032687730.0032851920.0065539610.0053.965606139.770335
205132788080.0032962860.0065750880.0054.139567140.220891
205232882320.0033069950.0065952160.0054.305301140.650142
205332970180.0033172850.0066143030.0054.462465141.057193
205433051750.0033271580.0066323400.0054.610982141.441852
205533126950.0033366140.0066492970.0054.750607141.803478
205633195630.0033456280.0066651810.0054.881396142.142222
205733257880.0033541960.0066799750.0055.003211142.457720
205833313930.0033623430.0066937240.0055.116421142.750932
205933364170.0033700780.0067064960.0055.221586143.023309
206033408820.0033774360.0067183150.0055.318904143.275362
206133448070.0033844200.0067292260.0055.408746143.508051
206233481970.0033910070.0067392030.0055.490897143.720821
206333510570.0033972080.0067482650.0055.565514143.914078
206433534110.0034029960.0067564060.0055.632547144.087694
206533552520.0034083840.0067636420.0055.692129144.242010
206633566250.0034133520.0067699670.0055.744209144.376897
206733575180.0034179080.0067754150.0055.789068144.493082
206833579460.0034220410.0067799840.0055.826689144.590521
206933579280.0034257390.0067836660.0055.857007144.669043
207033574800.0034289870.0067864660.0055.880062144.728756
207133566110.0034317890.0067883920.0055.895921144.769830
207233553330.0034341490.0067894730.0055.904822144.792884
207333536660.0034360640.0067897240.0055.906889144.798237
207433516480.0034375280.0067891710.0055.902335144.786443
207533492990.0034385470.0067878370.0055.891351144.757994
207633466230.0034391240.0067857420.0055.874101144.713316
207733436470.0034392670.0067829130.0055.850807144.652985
207833403780.0034389940.0067793740.0055.821667144.577512
207933368220.0034383410.0067751610.0055.786977144.487665
208033330070.0034373210.0067703210.0055.747124144.384447
208133289240.0034359490.0067648640.0055.702191144.268070
208233246030.0034342310.0067588250.0055.652465144.139282
208333200500.0034321700.0067522140.0055.598030143.998295
208433152810.0034297920.0067450670.0055.539181143.845878
208533103060.0034271110.0067374130.0055.476158143.682648
208633051480.0034241320.0067292710.0055.409116143.509011
208732998120.0034208610.0067206620.0055.338229143.325414
208832942950.0034172940.0067115840.0055.263481143.131816
208932886050.0034134350.0067020350.0055.184854142.928173
209032827480.0034092910.0066920310.0055.102480142.714827
209132767240.0034048500.0066815650.0055.016303142.491628
209232705460.0034001330.0066706680.0054.926577142.259238
209332642240.0033951360.0066593500.0054.833384142.017869
209432577550.0033898770.0066476320.0054.736897141.767970
209532511620.0033843750.0066355320.0054.637265141.509925
209632444470.0033786200.0066230610.0054.534578141.243967
209732376190.0033726190.0066102310.0054.428936140.970353
209832306700.0033663720.0065970340.0054.320271140.688913
209932236090.0033598850.0065834830.0054.208691140.399923
210032164380.0033531510.0065695750.0054.094172140.103320

Terms of Service | Privacy © 2016 US Populations. All rights reserved